Exploration and Mining Fundamentals

 
22nd-23rd June 2020, Singapore
25th-26th June 2020, Perth Australia

OverviewAgendaCourse LeaderRegisterVenueContact

ABOUT THE COURSE

Exploration and Mining Fundamentals


Singapore, Perth Australia

DAY 1– EARLY MORNING
 
 
9:00-9:30: (Introduction & Course Overview).
  • Personal Introductions – Who is who on this course?
  • What do attendees hope to get from this course?
  • Course overview.
  • Questions? –
 
9:30-10:00: (Minerals & Mineral Uses)

 

  • Minerals are naturally occurring, saleable commodities.
  • Rock aggregates, sand, dimension stone etc.
  • Crude oil, Petroleum Fuels, Gas, Petrochemicals etc.
  • Coal types (Anthracite to lignite).
  • Metallic minerals.
  • New energy minerals (Lithium, cobalt, silicon, uranium, etc).
  • Non-metallic minerals (industrial minerals).
  • Questions?
 
10:00-10:30 Session: (Public perceptions of Mining)

 

  • Mining history (Stone-age to present).
  • Mining industry overview (Cycle: exploration -> mining -> civilization satisfaction).
  • Mining is fundamental to civilization (everything is either mined or farmed).
  • Why does the mining industry attract such bad press?
  • Questions.
10:30 – 11:00 Morning Coffee Break (20 Minutes)
 
 
11:00-11:30: (Mining Benefits).

 

  • Supply of market commodities.
  • National & provincial economies (Royalties, tax, etc).
  • Local infrastructure development (Roads, bridges, power, etc).
  • Community employment opportunities.
  • Down-stream effects (procurement, contracting, etc).
  • Case studies.
  • Questions?
 
11:30-12:00: (The Role of Governments).

 

  • Government Policies (Pro mining or Anti Mining?).
  • Corruption (The world corruption index).
  • Mineral Tenure Systems (land availability for mining).
  • Mining Regulations.
  • Environmental Control and regulation.
  • Questions?
 
12:00-12:30: (Exploration Fundamentals)

 

  • Exploration companies & stock exchanges.
  • Mineral markets.
  • What mineral commodity to Explore for?
  • Where to explore (country selection, sovereign risk, etc).
  • Ground selection (Regional v. local exploration).
  • The Base Map (Coordinate Systems, Elevation datum, Scale MapInfo, etc).
  • Prospect acquisition (Tenure application, Tenement purchase, Joint Venture, etc).
  • Tenure security.
  • Questions?
12:30-13:30 Lunch (1 Hour)
DAY 1 – EARLY AFTERNOON
 
 
13:30-14:00: (Exploration techniques)

 

  • Remote Sensing: (aerial photography, satellite imagery).
  • Geological mapping: (Regional to Prospect scale mapping).
  • Mineralization controls (structural, lithological, pressure/temperature etc).
  • Mineral alteration mapping: (sericitic, propylitic, quartz-adularia, etc).
  • Geochemical Sampling: (Stream Sediment, rock, soil, costeans, etc).
  • Geophysical: (gravity, magnetic, Induced Polarization, etc).
  • Exploration drilling (Churn, RAB, RC, Diamond, etc).
  • Assay techniques (XRD, XRF, fire assay, etc).
  • The exploration database.
  • Sample QAQC and Security.
  • Exploration fraud (BRE-X example).
  • The role of professional bodies (AUSIMM, CIMM, etc).
  • Questions?
 
14:00-14:30: (Orebody Assessment)

 

  • Data Synthesis and interpretation (Has a potential orebody been found?)
  • Data interpretation.
  • Sample spacing and reliability.
  • Grade continuity & distribution, Orebody boundaries & geometry.
  • Grade cutoff.
  • Modelling Software (Datamine, Micromine, Vulcan, etc).
  • The modelling process.
  • Limitations of Modelling.
  • Questions?
 
14:30-15:00: (Resource/Reserve Estimation)

 

  • Ore density (In-situ v. bulk).
  • Mineral resources v. reserves.
  • Resource Categories (Inferred, Indicated, Measured).
  • Reserve Categories (Probable, Proven).
  • Professional Standards (JORC, CIMM, etc).
  • Statutory reporting requirements.
  • Questions?
15:00- 15:30 Afternoon Coffee Break (30 Minutes)
 
DAY 1 – LATE AFTERNOON
 
15:30- 16:00 (Mine Production Rates).

 

  • Mining cycle.
  • Design capacities.
  • Open-pit v. underground.
  • Productivity calculation.
  • Productivity software.
  • Questions?
 
16:00-16:30: (Mining Factors)

 

  • Grade (In-situ v. ROM).
  • Mining recovery & grade control.
  • Mining dilution.
  • Blasting & road headers.
  • Geotechnics & roof support.
  • Ventilation.
  • Dewatering.
  • Waste disposal.
  • Environmental monitoring & control.
  • Mine site restoration.
  • Questions?
 
16:30-17:00: (Commercial Returns & Risk Factors)

 

  • Risk / Return Tradeoff.
  • Sovereign Risk.
  • Geological Risk.
  • Market Risk / commodity value fluctuations.
  • Conditional simulation
  • Prefeasibility Study.
  • Bankable Feasibility Study.
  • Discounted Cash Flow Analysis.
  • Net Present Value.
  • Acceptable Return on Investment.
  • Questions?
 
END OF DAY 1

 

DAY 2– EARLY MORNING
 
 
9:00-9:30 (Surface Mining Methods & Equipment)

 

  • Open-pit mining (Truck shovel, excavators, loaders, etc)
  • Strip mining (Bucket wheel excavators, draglines, scrapers, etc)
  • Alluvial Dredging (Bucket ladder and suction dredges).
  • Alluvial mining (hydraulic excavators, trommels, sluices, etc)
  • Hydraulic mining (Monitors & sluices).
  • Frasch Process (Sulphur)
  • Wells (Oil & gas)
  • Fracking: (Oil & gas)
  • Case Studies
  • Questions?
 
9:30-10:00: (Underground Mining Methods & Equipment)

 

  • Room & pillar
  • Cut & Fill
  • Underhand stoping
  • Block caving
  • Shrinkage stoping
  • Longwall mining
  • Underground transport (rail, conveyors, trucks, etc)
  • Backfill & subsidence.
  • ase Studies.
  • Questions.
 
10:00-10:30: (Mining Constraints)

 

  • Government land exclusions.
  • NGO opposition.
  • Free-milling v. refractory nature of ores.
  • Environmental impact hurdles.
  • Environmental impact hurdles.
  • Questions?
Morning Coffee Break (20 Minutes)
 
DAY 2 – LATE MORNING
 
11:00-11:30: (Mine Planning)

 

  • Explanation of mine planning and its role in the mining process.
  • Geographic Issues.
  • Ore transport logistics.
  • Mine planning software (open-pit & underground).
  • Pit optimisation: Lerchs-Grossman & Whittle.
  • Pit optimisation: Lerchs-Grossman & Whittle.
  • Questions?
 
11:30-12:00: (Mine Construction)

 

  • Mine v. plant construction.
  • Heavy engineering & workforce requirements.
  • Infrastructure requirements.
  • Transport issues.
  • Cost estimation.
  • Project Management.
  • Engineering procurement).
  • Turn-key contracts.
  • Trial operation
  • Questions?
 
12:00-12:30: (Ore Crushing)

 

  • Comminution: Jaw crushers, Cone crushers, Gyratory crushers,
  • Conveyor systems.
  • Milling: Ball mills, Rod mills, SAG and AG mills,
  • Wet vs. dry grinding,
  • Bond Work Index
  • Mine to mill optimization
  • Quarries.
  • Questions?
12:30-13:30 Lunch (1 Hour)
 
DAY 2 – EARLY AFTERNOON
 
13:30-14:00: ((Mineral Extraction Processes)

 

  • Process circuits.
  • Mineral beneficiation.
  • Gravity concentrators.
  • Spiral concentrators.
  • Roasting.
  • Coal, oil & gas.
  • Recovery %
  • Questions?
 
 
14:00-14:30: (Tailings Disposal)

 

  • What are tailings?
  • Tailings dams
  • Factors of Safety
  • Cyanide detox.
  • U/g cement fill technologies.
  • Revegetation.
  • Water discharge quality (better than WHO drinking standards).
  • Case studies.
  • Questions?
 
14:30-15:00: (Environmental Monitoring & Control)

 

  • Environmental monitoring.
  • Environmental control.
  • Site restoration and revegetation. 
  • Post-mining land use.
  • Post-mining isssues.
  • Case studies.
  • Questions?
15:00- 15:30 Afternoon Coffee Break (30 Minutes)
 
15:30- 16:00: (Mining Challenges & Innovation)

 

  • How mining technologies are changing
  • Drivers of change: (Health & safety, environmental concerns, global warming).
  • Changing market demand for minerals.
  • Move to Electric mining equipment.
  • Computer automation & GPS guidance.
  • U/g cement fill technologies.
  • Case studies.
  • Questions?
 
16:30- – 17:00-Session: (To be advised)

 

  • Will the world ever run out of minerals?
  • World mineral abundances.
  • World rates of mineral production.
  • Club of Rome predictions.
  • Supply and demand effect.
  • Mineral price v. cutoff grade.
  • Cutoff grade v. tonnage effect.
  • New deposit types/new exploration technologies.
  • World reserves continue to increase.
  • Questions?
 
END OF DAY 2

 

 

COURSE OUTLINE

Exploration and Mining Fundamentals


Singapore, Perth Australia

DAY 1– EARLY MORNING
 
 
9:00-9:30: (Introduction & Course Overview).
  • Personal Introductions – Who is who on this course?
  • What do attendees hope to get from this course?
  • Course overview.
  • Questions? –
 
9:30-10:00: (Minerals & Mineral Uses)

 

  • Minerals are naturally occurring, saleable commodities.
  • Rock aggregates, sand, dimension stone etc.
  • Crude oil, Petroleum Fuels, Gas, Petrochemicals etc.
  • Coal types (Anthracite to lignite).
  • Metallic minerals.
  • New energy minerals (Lithium, cobalt, silicon, uranium, etc).
  • Non-metallic minerals (industrial minerals).
  • Questions?
 
10:00-10:30 Session: (Public perceptions of Mining)

 

  • Mining history (Stone-age to present).
  • Mining industry overview (Cycle: exploration -> mining -> civilization satisfaction).
  • Mining is fundamental to civilization (everything is either mined or farmed).
  • Why does the mining industry attract such bad press?
  • Questions.
10:30 – 11:00 Morning Coffee Break (20 Minutes)
 
 
11:00-11:30: (Mining Benefits).

 

  • Supply of market commodities.
  • National & provincial economies (Royalties, tax, etc).
  • Local infrastructure development (Roads, bridges, power, etc).
  • Community employment opportunities.
  • Down-stream effects (procurement, contracting, etc).
  • Case studies.
  • Questions?
 
11:30-12:00: (The Role of Governments).

 

  • Government Policies (Pro mining or Anti Mining?).
  • Corruption (The world corruption index).
  • Mineral Tenure Systems (land availability for mining).
  • Mining Regulations.
  • Environmental Control and regulation.
  • Questions?
 
12:00-12:30: (Exploration Fundamentals)

 

  • Exploration companies & stock exchanges.
  • Mineral markets.
  • What mineral commodity to Explore for?
  • Where to explore (country selection, sovereign risk, etc).
  • Ground selection (Regional v. local exploration).
  • The Base Map (Coordinate Systems, Elevation datum, Scale MapInfo, etc).
  • Prospect acquisition (Tenure application, Tenement purchase, Joint Venture, etc).
  • Tenure security.
  • Questions?
12:30-13:30 Lunch (1 Hour)
DAY 1 – EARLY AFTERNOON
 
 
13:30-14:00: (Exploration techniques)

 

  • Remote Sensing: (aerial photography, satellite imagery).
  • Geological mapping: (Regional to Prospect scale mapping).
  • Mineralization controls (structural, lithological, pressure/temperature etc).
  • Mineral alteration mapping: (sericitic, propylitic, quartz-adularia, etc).
  • Geochemical Sampling: (Stream Sediment, rock, soil, costeans, etc).
  • Geophysical: (gravity, magnetic, Induced Polarization, etc).
  • Exploration drilling (Churn, RAB, RC, Diamond, etc).
  • Assay techniques (XRD, XRF, fire assay, etc).
  • The exploration database.
  • Sample QAQC and Security.
  • Exploration fraud (BRE-X example).
  • The role of professional bodies (AUSIMM, CIMM, etc).
  • Questions?
 
14:00-14:30: (Orebody Assessment)

 

  • Data Synthesis and interpretation (Has a potential orebody been found?)
  • Data interpretation.
  • Sample spacing and reliability.
  • Grade continuity & distribution, Orebody boundaries & geometry.
  • Grade cutoff.
  • Modelling Software (Datamine, Micromine, Vulcan, etc).
  • The modelling process.
  • Limitations of Modelling.
  • Questions?
 
14:30-15:00: (Resource/Reserve Estimation)

 

  • Ore density (In-situ v. bulk).
  • Mineral resources v. reserves.
  • Resource Categories (Inferred, Indicated, Measured).
  • Reserve Categories (Probable, Proven).
  • Professional Standards (JORC, CIMM, etc).
  • Statutory reporting requirements.
  • Questions?
15:00- 15:30 Afternoon Coffee Break (30 Minutes)
 
DAY 1 – LATE AFTERNOON
 
15:30- 16:00 (Mine Production Rates).

 

  • Mining cycle.
  • Design capacities.
  • Open-pit v. underground.
  • Productivity calculation.
  • Productivity software.
  • Questions?
 
16:00-16:30: (Mining Factors)

 

  • Grade (In-situ v. ROM).
  • Mining recovery & grade control.
  • Mining dilution.
  • Blasting & road headers.
  • Geotechnics & roof support.
  • Ventilation.
  • Dewatering.
  • Waste disposal.
  • Environmental monitoring & control.
  • Mine site restoration.
  • Questions?
 
16:30-17:00: (Commercial Returns & Risk Factors)

 

  • Risk / Return Tradeoff.
  • Sovereign Risk.
  • Geological Risk.
  • Market Risk / commodity value fluctuations.
  • Conditional simulation
  • Prefeasibility Study.
  • Bankable Feasibility Study.
  • Discounted Cash Flow Analysis.
  • Net Present Value.
  • Acceptable Return on Investment.
  • Questions?
 
END OF DAY 1

 

DAY 2– EARLY MORNING
 
 
9:00-9:30 (Surface Mining Methods & Equipment)

 

  • Open-pit mining (Truck shovel, excavators, loaders, etc)
  • Strip mining (Bucket wheel excavators, draglines, scrapers, etc)
  • Alluvial Dredging (Bucket ladder and suction dredges).
  • Alluvial mining (hydraulic excavators, trommels, sluices, etc)
  • Hydraulic mining (Monitors & sluices).
  • Frasch Process (Sulphur)
  • Wells (Oil & gas)
  • Fracking: (Oil & gas)
  • Case Studies
  • Questions?
 
9:30-10:00: (Underground Mining Methods & Equipment)

 

  • Room & pillar
  • Cut & Fill
  • Underhand stoping
  • Block caving
  • Shrinkage stoping
  • Longwall mining
  • Underground transport (rail, conveyors, trucks, etc)
  • Backfill & subsidence.
  • ase Studies.
  • Questions.
 
10:00-10:30: (Mining Constraints)

 

  • Government land exclusions.
  • NGO opposition.
  • Free-milling v. refractory nature of ores.
  • Environmental impact hurdles.
  • Environmental impact hurdles.
  • Questions?
Morning Coffee Break (20 Minutes)
 
DAY 2 – LATE MORNING
 
11:00-11:30: (Mine Planning)

 

  • Explanation of mine planning and its role in the mining process.
  • Geographic Issues.
  • Ore transport logistics.
  • Mine planning software (open-pit & underground).
  • Pit optimisation: Lerchs-Grossman & Whittle.
  • Pit optimisation: Lerchs-Grossman & Whittle.
  • Questions?
 
11:30-12:00: (Mine Construction)

 

  • Mine v. plant construction.
  • Heavy engineering & workforce requirements.
  • Infrastructure requirements.
  • Transport issues.
  • Cost estimation.
  • Project Management.
  • Engineering procurement).
  • Turn-key contracts.
  • Trial operation
  • Questions?
 
12:00-12:30: (Ore Crushing)

 

  • Comminution: Jaw crushers, Cone crushers, Gyratory crushers,
  • Conveyor systems.
  • Milling: Ball mills, Rod mills, SAG and AG mills,
  • Wet vs. dry grinding,
  • Bond Work Index
  • Mine to mill optimization
  • Quarries.
  • Questions?
12:30-13:30 Lunch (1 Hour)
 
DAY 2 – EARLY AFTERNOON
 
13:30-14:00: ((Mineral Extraction Processes)

 

  • Process circuits.
  • Mineral beneficiation.
  • Gravity concentrators.
  • Spiral concentrators.
  • Roasting.
  • Coal, oil & gas.
  • Recovery %
  • Questions?
 
 
14:00-14:30: (Tailings Disposal)

 

  • What are tailings?
  • Tailings dams
  • Factors of Safety
  • Cyanide detox.
  • U/g cement fill technologies.
  • Revegetation.
  • Water discharge quality (better than WHO drinking standards).
  • Case studies.
  • Questions?
 
14:30-15:00: (Environmental Monitoring & Control)

 

  • Environmental monitoring.
  • Environmental control.
  • Site restoration and revegetation. 
  • Post-mining land use.
  • Post-mining isssues.
  • Case studies.
  • Questions?
15:00- 15:30 Afternoon Coffee Break (30 Minutes)
 
15:30- 16:00: (Mining Challenges & Innovation)

 

  • How mining technologies are changing
  • Drivers of change: (Health & safety, environmental concerns, global warming).
  • Changing market demand for minerals.
  • Move to Electric mining equipment.
  • Computer automation & GPS guidance.
  • U/g cement fill technologies.
  • Case studies.
  • Questions?
 
16:30- – 17:00-Session: (To be advised)

 

  • Will the world ever run out of minerals?
  • World mineral abundances.
  • World rates of mineral production.
  • Club of Rome predictions.
  • Supply and demand effect.
  • Mineral price v. cutoff grade.
  • Cutoff grade v. tonnage effect.
  • New deposit types/new exploration technologies.
  • World reserves continue to increase.
  • Questions?
 
END OF DAY 2

 

   

 

Our Trainer is a professional geologist with 49 years of international mineral exploration and mining experience. Rod holds a Bachelor of Science degree (double major in geology) from the University of Auckland, New Zealand and has been a long-standing member of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy. He has held senior management roles with a number of prominent exploration and mining companies and consultant firms based in New Zealand, Australia and Asia.

He is experienced in all facets of mineral exploration; at all scales and in all project phases (from greenfield reconnaissance, through advanced exploration to mining feasibility studies and development). He has conducted numerous exploration programs using most types of geological, geochemical, geophysical and remote sensing methods. He is familiar with data integration and the building of geological and genetic models; implementation of geological information management systems; design and running of drilling campaigns; resource estimation and financial modelling. He has extensive experience in exploration for a wide variety of mineral commodities (including gold, silver, copper, lead, zinc, iron, nickel, chromite, sulphur, rare earths, coal, heavy mineral sands and industrial minerals) within terrains ranging from Archean through Phanerozoic.

Since 1996, Rod has been working with the Besra Group, for whom he led the exploration teams that discovered the Bong Mieu and Phuoc Son Gold Mines (in Vietnam) and collaborated with the mine development teams that brought them into commercial gold production More recently, Rod has been leading teams on other major exploration projects, including the advanced Bau Gold Project in Sarawak, East Malaysia. He is currently working on a potentially large-epithermal gold project in New Zealand.

*Early Bird ends on 25th March

 

 

 

 

FEE
$1899 (Early Bird Price)
$2199 (Usual Price)
22nd-23rd June 2020, Singapore

25th-26th June 2020, Perth Australia

 

Registration fee only covers cost of all sessions, luncheon, coffee/tea & presentations. Fee does NOT include any travel or accommodation expenses. Fee is not inclusive of 5% Admin/Bank Charges.

 

Venue:

Venue (4-5 star Hotel) will be confirmed 4-6 weeks prior to the event to ensure we choose the best space for you, as the number of attendees varies significantly. Also, please note there will be a discounted accommodation rate for attendees.

Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number(with country code): (required)
-

Select Event (required)

Subject

Your Message

Our Clients